Sri Amirtha Kadeswarar temple Tirukadaiyur

Saivam

 

Overview

The Amritaghateswarar - Abirami Temple of Tirukkadaiyur is associated with the legends of Markandeya and Abirami Battar.
 
Thirukkadaiyur is a temple town on the east coast of Tamil Nadu, about 300 km south of Chennai and 15 km north of Karaikal.
 
Poets: Appar, Campantar, Cuntarar
 
During the great destruction-pralaya, a pot-Kalasa containing all lives stayed in this place, hence the name Kalayanallur, according to sthala puranas.  Lord Brahmma had worshipped Lord Shiva in this place.  Also this is the place where Lord was pleased with the penance of Ambica and wedded Her.  This event is shown in a sculpture.  Lord Dakshinamurthy adores the temple.  Lord Lingodhbava is of emerald stone. Lord Arthanareeswara is seen with His right leg in a relaxing posture.  Ambica stands facing the Lord.
 
History 
 
Sangamangai near Kancheepuram is the birth place of Sakkia Nayanar born in the month of Margazhi (December-January) on a Pooradam star day.  He was attached to Lord Shiva and his devotees with the staunch faith that Lord Shiva alone can help a soul to cross the ocean of life.  Though appearing in his Sakya style (Sakyas do not belong to Saivism and had a type of dressing different from Saivites) Lord Shiva was ever in his thoughts.  He was doing Shiva Puja secretly without anybody’s knowledge.  While Nayanar was out on a day, he found a Shiva Linga lying uncared for.  He wanted to clean the Linga with abishek, garland and worship but there was nothing for the purpose.  Yet Nayanar took a small stone considering it as a flower and placed it on Him chanting the Shiva mantra-Nama Shivaya.  What fell on Lord was not the stone but a flower.
 
Nayanar continued his worship this way and had his food only then.  As he was in a Sakya attire, many thought that he was one against Lord Shiva but Lord alone understood his devotion.  One day, Sakkia Nayanar began to take his food and suddenly realized that he had failed to do the puja and desparately ran for the puja doing it with stones. 
The stones used for the puja fell at the feet of Lord Shiva in Mount Kailash.  He gave darshan to Nayanar with Mother Parvathi. As Sakkia Nayanar worshipped Lord Shiva here, the place is known as Sakkottai
 
Moolavar : Amirtha Kadeswarar
Urchavar : Kala Samhara Murthy
Amman / Thayar : Abhirami Amman
Thala Virutcham : Vilwa
Theertham : Amirtha Pushkarini, Ganga Theertham
Old year : 1000-2000 years old
Historical Name : Thiru Kadavur
City : Thirukadaiyur
District : Nagapattinam
State : Tamil Nadu

 

Location

Country
India
State
Tamil Nadu
City
Nagapattinam
Location
Tirucadaiyur
Address
Amritaghateswarar Temple, Thirukkadaiyur, Nagapattinam district, Tamilnadu
Contact Info
Phone:
Mobile :
Fax :
Near Cities
Nearest Bus Terminal
Thirukadaiyur
Nearest Railway Station
Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)
Nearest Airport
Tiruchirapally Civil Airport Airport
IN
latitude : 10.765399930 longitude :78.709701540
Corporation : Tiruchirappally
GPS Code : VOTR
Open Year
1075 - 1120
Architect
Dravidian architecture

Nearest Places

  • "Vailankanni" (meaning: Virgin of Velai, the city), also known under the name of "Velankanni" or "Velanganni", is a hamlet located on the sandy beaches of the Bay of Bengal. It is located 350 kilometers south of Chennai (formerly Madras the capital of Tamil Nadu, south-east of India) and 12 kilometers south of Nagappatinam. Region or, a town on the coast of the Gulf of Bengal, was referred by the early writers and the Portuguese as "the city of

  • The Amritaghateswarar - Abirami Temple of Tirukkadaiyur is associated with the legends of Markandeya and Abirami Battar.

  • Sirkazhi, known for the famous temple for Lord Shiva known as Brahampureesar, is also associated with the birth of Tirugnanasambandar, one of the 3 most revered Nayanmars of that time. 

  • Vaitheeswaran Koil located between Sirkali to Mayiladuthurai State Highway. Many Siddhas in days of performed abishek to Lord of this place with nectar and gained many boons.  The nectar used for the abishek mixed with the holy spring.  18 theerthas are mixed in this tank which cures all diseases people suffer from.  When Sage Sadananda was performing penance here, he saw a snake trying to devour a frog.  As the incident disturbed his penance,

  • Masilamani Nathar Koil is an ancient temple situated in the town of Poompuhar. This temple was built in 1305, by Maravarma Kulasekara Pandiyan. The specialty of this temple is its  ancient architectural design. However, its front portion was damaged due to tidal erosion. In addition, the religious activities in this temple have also been discontinued from a long time.

  • Sri Mullaivananathar temple is Located at Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu. King Killi Valavan, grandfather of Karikal Valavan was suffering from skin problems.  Palace doctors advised him that he should have a bath in a reputed Shiva Sthala.  He came to this place for a sea bath.  The place was dense with Mullai plants which bound the legs of the horses.  They could not move further.  The king removed the plants with his sword.  The sword hit a Shivali

  • The temple Swetharanyeswarar is located in Thiruvengadu near Sirkazhi. The main god is Siva, called Swetharanyeswarar ("lord of white forest") and the goddess is Brahma Vidya ambal. Thiruvengadu  Swetharanyeswarar temple is one of the famous Navagraha temple in tamil nadu. Here is separate Sannidhi(Shrine) for Budha (mercury). The temple is quite large and all four important Saivite saints have sung in praise of this lord.

NEAREST PLACES

NEAREST PLACES TO VISIT

About us

Tourismeveryone.com is one of most and great name in internet world. Our aims to "what you need, we will give".

here collection of tourist places and its tour cost world wide.

Twitter feed
Contact us

#1, Puzhuthivakkam
Chennai, TN - 600091
P: (91) 9043520329
E: tourismeveryone@gmail.com


Follow us